Privacy statement

We Are Public takes the protection of your privacy seriously. We exclusively collect, store and retain our members’ and users’ personal data to provide the best possible service and treat this data with the utmost care. In this statement, we explain which data we collect, why we do this and how we collect and store it. You can also read about the ways in which you can make use of your own rights with respect to your personal data.

About the privacy statement

We Are Public is an initiative by De Nieuwe Cultuur Stichting, a cultural Public Benefit Organisation (ANBI: Algemeen Nut Beogende Instelling). For more information about the organisation and address details, see www.wearepublic.nl/stichting (in Dutch). The use of ‘we’ in this statement refers exclusively to De Nieuwe Cultuur Stichting.

This privacy statement will be updated in the event of legislative amendments or changes in our products or services. You will always find the most recent version of the statement on this page, we therefore recommend that you regularly revisit tis page.

Which data do we store and why?

Administering the subscription / membership
When you’re subscribing to We Are Public (we also call this a membership), we ask you to fill in personal data. This includes the following details:

– First and last name
– Gender
– Date of birth
– Address details
– Telephone number
– Email address
– Payment information

We use these details to send you your membership pass, to process your payment, to contact you by phone or email when necessary for the provision of our services, to inform you of changes in our services, and to enable you to make a profile on our website.

You receive incidental and periodic updates about the contents of your subscription by email. You can manage the preference for which information you receive via your profile page.

As a subscriber, you can log in to our website. If you use the website while you are logged in, you can save your favourite events and make reservations for certain programmes. When attending an event, we scan your We Are Public pass. In each of these cases, you grant us access to additional information, which is collected and stored to optimise our service and to better accommodate our programme selection to your preferences.

Sending newsletters
When you visit our website, you can sign up for our newsletter. We only process your email address for this.

Improving our website
We also collect information about your activity on our website in order to improve the website. We use Google Analytics, Mixpanel and Hotjar for this (see also ‘Cookies’).

How long do we store your data?

We store your personal data for the duration of your subscription or other services that you receive from us. If you no longer receive any services from us, we store your bank details for up to a maximum of 1 year in order to complete the processing of any services. The remaining personal and profile details are stored for a maximum of 3 years in order to reactivate your profile in the event that you return as a customer. Following this period, we exclusively store irrevocably anonymised data for analysis and product improvement.

Who do we share your data with?

We do not sell your data to third parties and will only provide your data to others if this is necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

In the event that a business needs to process your data on our behalf, we always conclude a Data Processing Agreement to ensure that we maintain our level of security and confidentiality of your data.

Development and maintenance of the online platform
The development and maintenance of our website and corresponding services is conducted in collaboration with Digital Natives. They outsource a part of their services, such as the webhosting, to sub-processors. They have concluded agreements with all of these processors.

Management of customer database
We work together with Kempen Automatisering for the management of our customer database.

Newsletters and direct emails
We use Mailchimp and Mandrill to send newsletters and other emails.

Member service and contact
We use Help Scout for our member service and applications provided by Google G Suite for email and file storage.

Analyses
The collected data is used at an aggregated level (that is to say: it cannot be traced to an individual user) to conduct analyses of event attendance by our members. These analyses are shared with the cultural organisations with which We Are Public works  to inform them about our members’ attendance behaviour.

What cookies do we use?

We Are Public uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text document that is stored in the browser used on your computer, tablet or smartphone on your first visit to our website.

Technical cookies
We use cookies that have a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly. This enables the website to, for example, remember your preferred settings.

Analytical cookies
We use cookies to analyse the usage of our website and to optimise the website.

Tracking cookies
In the event that you have given us permission, we place cookies that keep track of your browsing behaviour so that we make tailor-made content and advertisements for you.

Third party cookies
Third party cookies are placed on this website. These are for example social media companies. Find an overview below:

  • Google Analytics – analytical cookie that measures your website visit
  • Mixpanel – analytical cookie that measures your website visit
  • Hotjar – analytical cookie that measures your website visit
  • Popcorn Metrics – analytical cookie that measures your website visit
  • Google Tag Manager – used to manage cookies and online tools
  • Google Ads / DoubleClick – tracking cookie that enables targeted advertising on Google’s websites
  • Facebook – tracking cookie that enables targeted advertising on Facebook and Instagram
  • Twitter – tracking cookie that enables targeted advertising on Twitter
  • Vimeo – tracking cookie that enables the viewing of Vimeo videos

Consent for cookies placement
Upon first visiting our website, we informed you about these cookies and requested permission for the placement thereof. If you do not wish to allow any cookies, you can change the settings of your internet browser to make sure that it does not store these cookies. (Please note: this could mean that certain features no longer work on our website). Additionally, you can remove all of the data previously stored via the browser’s settings.

To learn more about cookies, visit:
veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

How can you view, edit or delete your data?

If you have a subscription, you can view and edit your name and address details as well as your saved preferences at any time via the profile page:
www.wearepublic.nl/profile

You have the right to view, edit or delete your personal data. Additionally, you have the right to revoke permissions for data processing, to object to the processing of your personal data, and to data portability. This means that you can file a request to have all of your personal data that we possess sent to you or another organisation, authorised by you, in a computer file.

You can file a request to view, edit or remove your data, request a transfer of your personal data, or revoke permission for or object to the processing of your personal data to privacy@wearepublic.nl. We will respond as soon as possible, and within four weeks, to your request.

If you have submitted a request, we reserve the right to ask additional information from you to verify who you are. In the event that you revoke permissions to the processing of your data, we can no longer offer you our services and you will have to end your subscription.

We would also like to inform you that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national regulator, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. You can do so via the following link.

How do we protect your data?

We take the protection of your personal data seriously and take appropriate measure to counter the abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised changes of that data. If you think your data is not being adequately protected or encounter reasons to believe your data is being misused, contact our customer service at privacy@wearepublic.nl.

Contact information

De Nieuwe Cultuur Stichting
Dr. Jan van Breemenstraat 3
1056AB Amsterdam
privacy@wearepublic.nl
tel. 020-7371529

De Nieuwe Cultuur Stichting reserves the right to make changes to this privacy statement without prior notice at any time. Any changes will be published on this page.

Current version: May 2018

This website uses cookies to optimize your user experience. By accepting cookies you’ll help us to improve We Are Public. More information about our cookie- and privacy policy can be found here.